Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are a privacy conscious organisation and so we want to explain how we protect the information we gather from you.

To help resolve a matter, the TCO Tolling Customer Ombudsman (TCO) will almost certainly have to access details about a complainant’s tolling account and other personal information that has been collected by the relevant tolling operator. The TCO can only access these details with a complainant’s written consent.

Click here to download a consent form. By using the services of the TCO you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

Complainants should note that the TCO will obtain this information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and relevant privacy provisions of the respective toll road legislation.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact us using the contact details below.

Your Information

We only collect personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by you. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, address and other contact details. We will also retain, and keep available, any documents you provide in support of your complaint.

We do not usually seek sensitive information, but we will, when collection is necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Children’s privacy protection

This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger.

It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Additional use of personal information

Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

At any time, you can ask us to stop sending you emails or other communications.

Disclosure of information to third parties

Personal information will be given to the relevant tolling operator and may be given to our employees, consultants and other third parties in order to respond to your requests or complaint.

By providing your information to us, you consent to the disclosures described above.

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Access to information

You may request a copy of your personal information from our Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Tolling Customer Ombudsman

Victoria & NSW PO Box 7095, Hawthorn North VIC 3122

Queensland PO Box 2615, Mansfield QLD 4122

Telephone: 1800 145 009

Facsimile: (03) 9853 7782

Email: admin@tollingombudsman.com.au

If you believe that we have not adequately handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Additional information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.